Lighthouse Open Day

Date posted: 30-Apr-2019

Our historic lighthouse, signal station and diaphonic foghorn will all be on dis..

We need a new Treasurer

Date posted: 08-Apr-2019

The Supporters need a new treasurer to take over in September when Kevin Vaughan..

2019 Concert

Date posted: 05-Feb-2019

OrigiNZ, the tartan taonga are returning for the 2019 concert. Click..

Tiri's three unique foghorns

Date posted: 01-Feb-2019

Our next social event will take place on Monday 18th March when Carl Hayson and ..

Young Conservation Superstars win awards!

Date posted: 27-Jan-2019

Gabriel Barbosa and teacher Kate Asher, a team leader who co..

Entries for the 2019 photo competition

Date posted: 19-Jan-2019

We are now taking entries for the 2019 photographic competition. You can enter u..

Hihi volunteer needed

Date posted: 18-Oct-2018

Would you like to volunteer with the Island's hihi team and learn from them how ..

2019 Calendars now available

Date posted: 05-Sep-2018

The new 2019 calendars are now available and this year's is better than ever! Th..

Winners of kokako photo competition

Date posted: 02-Sep-2018

The stunning winning photographs from those submitted to the competition as part..

Kokako Celebration

Date posted: 21-Jul-2018

(https://www.eventbrite.com/e/the-great-kokako-story-celebrating-21-years-..

Endemic Birds

Twelve species of endemic birds have been translocated to Tiritiri Matangi.  These are marked with an asterisk (*) in the list below. The others have arrived through their own efforts.

Click on the common name of any of the birds below to see individual details.

Photography by Kathryn Jones © (Saddleback)








Common Name

Māori Name

Scientific Name

Little spotted kiwi *

kiwi pukupuku

Apteryx owenii

 Bellbird korimako   Anthornis melanura
 Brown teal * pāteke  Anas chlorotis 
 Grey warbler  riroriro  Gerygone igata

Fantail

pīwakawaka

Rhipidura fuliginosa

Takahe *

takahē 

Porphyrio hochstetteri

Red-crowned parakeet *

kākāriki

Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae

Whitehead *

popokatea

Mohoua albicilla

North Island robin *

toutouwai

Petroica longipes

Stitchbird *

hihi

Notiomystis cincta

North Island kokako *

kōkako  

Callaeas wilsoni

North Island saddleback *

tīeke

Philesturnus rufusater

 Cuckoo, long tailed  koekoeā
Eudynamys taitensis

Fernbird *

mātātā

Bowdleria punctata vealeae

 Kaka  kākā
 Nestor meridionalis

North Island tomtit *

miromiro

Petroica macrocephala

Rifleman *

titipounamu

Acanthisitta chloris

 New Zealand pigeon kererū  Hemiphaga novaeseelandiae  
 Paradise shelduck pūtangitangi   Tadorna variegata
 Tui  tūī
Prosthemadera novaeseelandiae