2018 Concert coming up soon

Date posted: 15-Feb-2018

Our 2018 concert will feature an afternoon of light classics and jazz courtesy of the Auckland Ph..

Wetapunga talk coming soon

Date posted: 05-Feb-2018

For the Social on 19 March the speaker will be Ben Goodwin of Auckland Zoo, who will talk about t..

Rat caught and now takahe released from pens

Date posted: 28-Jan-2018

Thankfully DOC staff Andre de Graaf and Polly Hall and their assistants have trapped the rat whic..

Your Christmas Shopping for a Song

Date posted: 04-Dec-2017

Aka - The Grand Christmas Shopping Expedition to Tiritiri Matangi Island Shop Dreading..

2018 Photo Comp opens for entries

Date posted: 27-Nov-2017

The 2018 Photo Competition is now open for entries. Click here (/2018-photo-competition-tiritiri-mat..

New reports on ruru nesting and Island conservation

Date posted: 02-Oct-2017

Two new reports have been added to the website. The first gives details of a summer students..

2018 calendars now available

Date posted: 27-Sep-2017

Our latest calendar, beautifully illustrated with images taken on the Island, is now available fo..

Guided walks for photographers

Date posted: 21-Jun-2017

For a wonderful day of wildlife photography please join us on Tiritiri Matangi Island for a Ph..

Ferry discounts for Supporters

Date posted: 18-May-2017

Tiritiri Matangi Island, the perfect winter's day trip. The birds are at their best, warm up w..

More kiwi for the Island

Date posted: 04-Apr-2017

In 1993 and 1995, sixteen little spotted kiwi were released on Tiritiri Matangi Island. The ma..

Non Native Birds

Various introduced birds have also found their way to the island over the years.  Some are resident , some have appeared and stayed awhile then not been seen again.  Others, like swallows, visit annually.

Click on the common name of any bird in the table below to see additional information.

Photography by Mel Galbraith © (brown quail)

Common Name

Māori Name

Scientific Name



Turdus merula



Fringilla coelebs

Dove, spotted


Streptopelia chinensis



Prunella modularis

Eastern rosella


Platycercus eximius



Carduelis carduelis



Carduelis chloris

Magpie, Australian


Gymnorhina tibicen

Myna, Common


Acridotheres tristis

Quail, Brown 


Synoicus ypsilophorus



Alauda arvensis

Song thrush


Turdus philomelos

 Sparrow, house


Passer domesticus



Sturnus vulgaris



Emberiza citrinell