We need a new Treasurer

Date posted: 08-Apr-2019

The Supporters need a new treasurer to take over in September when Kevin Vaughan..

2019 Concert

Date posted: 05-Feb-2019

OrigiNZ, the tartan taonga are returning for the 2019 concert. Click..

Tiri's three unique foghorns

Date posted: 01-Feb-2019

Our next social event will take place on Monday 18th March when Carl Hayson and ..

Young Conservation Superstars win awards!

Date posted: 27-Jan-2019

Gabriel Barbosa and teacher Kate Asher, a team leader who co..

Entries for the 2019 photo competition

Date posted: 19-Jan-2019

We are now taking entries for the 2019 photographic competition. You can enter u..

Hihi volunteer needed

Date posted: 18-Oct-2018

Would you like to volunteer with the Island's hihi team and learn from them how ..

2019 Calendars now available

Date posted: 05-Sep-2018

The new 2019 calendars are now available and this year's is better than ever! Th..

Winners of kokako photo competition

Date posted: 02-Sep-2018

The stunning winning photographs from those submitted to the competition as part..

Kokako Celebration

Date posted: 21-Jul-2018

(https://www.eventbrite.com/e/the-great-kokako-story-celebrating-21-years-..

Kokako Photographic Competition

Date posted: 20-Jul-2018

KŌKAKO PHOTOGRAPHIC COMPETITION Celebrating 21 years on Tiritiri Matangi To ce..

Other Wildlife


Photograph by Kay Milton ©, copper butterfly

While Tiri is primarily known for the birds, there are other kinds of wildlife on the island.  In addition to those listed below there are plans to translocate wetapunga in 2011 and plans are also underway to translocate bats to Tiri.

Click on the common name of any of the wildlife below to see more details.

Common Name

Māori Name

Scientific Name

 Banded kokopu

Kokopu

Galaxias fasciatus

 Dolphin   Delphinus delphis (common dolphin); Tursiops truncatis (bottlenose dolphin)
Raukawa gecko   Hoplodactylus maculatus 

 Copper butterfly

Pepe parariki

Lycaena spp.

 Copper skink

 

Oligosoma aeneum

Duvaucel's gecko    Hoplodactylus duvaucelii

 Gossamer damselfly

 

Ischnura aurora

 Moko skink

Moko

Oligosoma moco

 Shore skink    Oligosoma smithi

 Tuatara

Tuatara 

Sphenodon punctatus

 Weta

Weta

Hemideina spp.

Wetapunga  Wetapunga   Deinacrida heteracantha

 Yellow-spotted chafer beetle

 

Odontria xanthosticta