2018 Concert coming up soon

Date posted: 15-Feb-2018

Our 2018 concert will feature an afternoon of light classics and jazz courtesy of the Auckland Ph..

Wetapunga talk coming soon

Date posted: 05-Feb-2018

For the Social on 19 March the speaker will be Ben Goodwin of Auckland Zoo, who will talk about t..

Rat caught and now takahe released from pens

Date posted: 28-Jan-2018

Thankfully DOC staff Andre de Graaf and Polly Hall and their assistants have trapped the rat whic..

Your Christmas Shopping for a Song

Date posted: 04-Dec-2017

Aka - The Grand Christmas Shopping Expedition to Tiritiri Matangi Island Shop Dreading..

2018 Photo Comp opens for entries

Date posted: 27-Nov-2017

The 2018 Photo Competition is now open for entries. Click here (/2018-photo-competition-tiritiri-mat..

New reports on ruru nesting and Island conservation

Date posted: 02-Oct-2017

Two new reports have been added to the website. The first gives details of a summer students..

2018 calendars now available

Date posted: 27-Sep-2017

Our latest calendar, beautifully illustrated with images taken on the Island, is now available fo..

Guided walks for photographers

Date posted: 21-Jun-2017

For a wonderful day of wildlife photography please join us on Tiritiri Matangi Island for a Ph..

Ferry discounts for Supporters

Date posted: 18-May-2017

Tiritiri Matangi Island, the perfect winter's day trip. The birds are at their best, warm up w..

More kiwi for the Island

Date posted: 04-Apr-2017

In 1993 and 1995, sixteen little spotted kiwi were released on Tiritiri Matangi Island. The ma..

Shorebirds and Seabirds

A number of shorebirds and seabirds also drop in or make Tiritiri Matangi their home.  In November 2010 a pair of oystercatchers built a nest in the middle of Hobbs Beach.  A barrier was erected around the nest to protect the 2 chicks it housed.

Two reef herons were also seen building a nest of a small island off North East Bay.

Click on the common name of any of the birds below to see more detail about the bird.

Photography by Kathryn Jones ©

Common Name

Māori Name

Scientific Name

 Dotterel, New Zealand


Charadrius obscurus

  Gannet, Australasian 


Morus serrator

Godwit, Eastern Bar-Tailed


Limosa lapponica

 Gull, Red Billed 


Larus novaehollandiae

Gull, Southern Black Backed


Larus dominicanus

Reef Heron 


Egretta sacra

White Faced Heron


Ardea novaehollandiae

Oystercatcher, Variable


Haematopus unicolor

Paradise Shelduck


Tadorna variegata

 Penguin, Little Blue


Eudyptula minor

Petrel, Black


Procellaria parkinsoni

Petrel, Common Diving


Pelecanoides urinatrix

Petrel, Giant


Macronectes halli

Petrel, Grey-Faced


Pterodroma macroptera

Petrel, White-faced Storm


Pelagodroma marina

Shag, Black


Phalacrocorax carbo

Shag, Little


Phalacrocorax melanoleucos

Shag, Pied


Phalacrocorax varius

Shag, Spotted


Stictocarbo punctatus

Shearwater, Buller's


Puffinus bulleri

Shearwater, Flesh-footed


Puffinus carneipes

Shearwater, Fluttering


Puffinus gavia

Shore plover


Thinornis novaeseelandiae

 Skua, Arctic


Stercorarius parasiticus

Spur-winged Plover


Vanellus miles

Tern, Caspian


Sterna caspia

Tern, White Fronted


Sterna striata